Friday, November 22, 2019

Bay laurel (Laurus nobilis)

Bay laurel (Laurus nobilis) is an aromatic evergreen tree with green, glossy leaves, native to the Mediterranean region. It is also known as sweet bay, bay laurel, Grecian laurel, true bay and bay.

A similar tree is found in China but the variety is different and leaves contain an essential oil having a mark phenolic odor not unlike that of Pimento racemosa.

The leaves yield above 2% essential oil when steam distilled. Known as laurel by the Greeks who wore it as a garland round their heads.

Laurel leaves are directly used to flavor many dishes, particularly among Mediterranean cuisine. Moreover, from these leaves an essential oil is distilled, which is extensively used in the food industry for seasoning of meat products, soups and fish. These are evergreen ornamental plants with medicinal properties. These plants have been admired for its beauty and aromatic leaves since Greek and Roman times.

It has also been used to treat various types of cancer. Leaves and fruits of L. nobilis are used in folk medicine since antiquity. Traditionally, the leaf of L. nobilis has been recognized to possess many interesting properties to treat rheumatism, earaches, indigestion, sprains, and to promote perspiration.

Various pharmacological activities such as wound healing activity, neuro-protective activity, antioxidant activity, anti-ulcerogenic activity, anticonvulsant activity, analgesic and anti-inflammatory, anti-mutagenic activity, immuno-stimulant activity, antiviral activity, anti-cholinergic activity, insect repellent activity, antibacterial activity, antifungal activity and acaricidal activity have been reported.
Bay laurel (Laurus nobilis)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Popular Posts

Other Interesting Articles