Friday, July 1, 2016

Safflower oil

Safflower oil comes from the seed of the plant Carthamus tinctorius L. Almost all of the oil in safflower seed is found in the kernel; almost none is in the hull. Safflower oil can be described as pale yellow or golden in color with bland or slightly nutty flavor depending on the method of processing.

It contains low levels of phosphatides and unsaponifiables. Safflower oil is nutritionally similar to olive oil, with high levels of linoleic or oleic acid, but much less costly.

Polyunsaturated fats are associated with lowering of blood cholesterol. Also, mono-unsaturates such as oleic safflower oil tend to lower blood levels of LDL without affecting HDL.

In Iran the oil is used in treatment of liver and heart ailments. The oil is non-allergenic, making it ideal for cosmetic; it is used in Macassar hair oil and Bombay sweet oil. In Korea, safflower oil is used as an herbal medicine for the promotion of bone formation and treatment do osteoporosis and rheumatism.
Safflower oil

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Popular Posts